Nurturing: Parrots need a comfortable space, lots of toys, and lots of interactions with owners like playing, petting, learning tricks, all of which will help keep your annotations stress-free .
- Color: white, yellow
- Length: 45 – 50 cm
- Weight: 500-570 g
- Life span: 40-60 years
- Adulthood: 3-5 years old
(4-month parrot’s price, the parrot is domesticated and able to eat itself. The price depends on time)
Vaccination Program (Free):
– Flu, Diarrhea – monthly (200.000đ/time)
– Deworm – every 3 months (200.000đ/time)
– Coccidiosis – every 3 months (300.000đ/time)
– NewCastle – every 4 months (500.000đ/time)
– Lung Mushrooms – monthly (100.000đ/time)
– Hen / Typhoid / Pasteurellosis – monthly (100.000đ/time)
*** With the advice of Dr. Nguyen Nhu Pho – Professor of HCM Agricultural University.
Pet Me Shop specialize in buying and selling Blue Eyed Cockatoo nationwide. We ensure that our parrots are beautiful and quarantined.
For more detail info, please contact:
Hotline: 091 709 6677 – 0916 399 299 (Mr. Tài)
Showroom address: Pet Me Coffee – 198 Nguyễn Văn Hưởng, Thảo Điền ward, District 2, HCM City
Native to the east coast of Papua New Guinea, Northern Australia and the island of New Ireland.
Characteristics: Blue Eyed Cockatoo has a body length of 44-50 cm, a weight of 500-570 g. The whole body is covered in white, the eyes are surrounded by blue eye skin, the beak is black, the brown eye color is blank, the reddish brown color is the roof. The crest on the top has 3-6 yellow feathers that will be raised when activated. Under wings and tail yellow.
Habits and Characteristics: Blue Eyed Cockatoo is mainly found in forests at 1000 meters altitude in low-altitude areas. Can do, in the environment we are very noisy and very noticeable. The food elements are on seeds, berries, fruits, insects and their duplicates. Blue Eyed Cockatoo is the friendliest parrot, easy going, we are active birds, very strong beak, average life span in captivity is 40 years, but when living in the wild of childhood. they are actually up to 50-60 years.
Habitat: Blue Eyed Cockatoo mainly lives on the east coast of Papua New Guinea, British Bi Smucker New Island and New Ireland Island.
Breeding: Breeding season from May to October. Each nest gives birth to 1-2 eggs, male and female take turns incubating, incubation period 28 days, young live independently after 8-9 months of age. Blue Eyed Cockatoo in captivity requires a large cage.